Home

Home  I  About Us  I  Our Keeshonden & PomeranianDogs Available  I  Planned Matings  I  Standards I  Breed Info  I  Contracts Links  I  Contact Us

 

Keez If The Shoe Fits goes Runner up BEST IN SHOW at the Keeshond Club of Victoria September 2010

  Imelda
  RUBISS / BISS [o] Australian Champion Keez If The Shoe Fits


C Rogers Sept 5, 2009
C Rogers Nov 3, 2009
C Rogers Dec 30, 2009
C Rogers March 2010
 

Registration: 3100224902
DOB: 11/06/09
Sire: BIS / BISS Australian Grand Champion Keez Have U Heard
Dam: Australian Champion Clandara Xara (imp NZ)
PHPT: Negative By Descent
Hips  
Elbows 0/0 AVA
Patellas Tight - Practioner
Thyroid Normal
Bred By: Trevor & Cheri Rogers
Owned By: Trevor & Cheri Rogers
Handled By: Cheri & Trevor Rogers

What can I say about our "perfect puppy"?

Imelda took Cheri's eye at 2 weeks of age, after a very slow start in the world. At 6 weeks of age, Imelda's true character started to emerge and by 8 weeks of age, there was no doubt the Miss Imelda would be staying here at Keez!

We are certain that Imelda has been on this earth before, she was born to be a super show dog... with attitude!

There is never a dull moment with Miss Imelda! At home and in the show ring, she aims to please and adores her human mum!

April 2010 - As Cheri recovers from ANOTHER torn Achilles tendon and subsequent reconstructive surgery, Imelda will be handled by Trevor. Cheri hopes to make a return tot he show ring with Imelda in late 2011.

Her show record only continues to improve as she matures, she is certainly "one to watch"!

July 4, 2010

NEW AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION - Keez If The Shoe Fits (Imelda) Gained the final 25 required Challenge points Today (after turning 1 year old on June 11, 2010). With a total of 180 Bitch Challenge points. 4 Best of Breed wins, 13 Runner up Best of Breed, 1 Baby in Group, 9 Puppy in Group, 4 Puppy in Show and 1 Best in Specialty Open Show!

We thank all of the Judges that have recognized the quality of this young girl and awarded her so highly thus far!

Her show career has only just begun

 

July 18 2010, Puppy of the Year Competition in Adelaide. Aust Ch Keez If The Shoe Fits (Imelda) won the first round and finished in the final 4! Only defeated by the Shih Tzu who was the final winner.
 

April 2010 - Keeshond Club of New South Wales - Best in Show [o]
Sept 24, 2010 - Royal Melbourne Show - Bitch Challenge and RU Best of Breed!
Sept 26, 2010 - Keeshond Club of Victoria - Bitch Challenge and Ru Best in Show!
Sept 28, 2010 - RAS Pedigree Annual Puppy - 4th Place!

 

Imelda will be taking some time for maternal duties in 2012

 

 

 

 

 

What do the Judges have to say about this lovely girl?

 

Mr Colin Hamilton (Vic) "For me, She is the picture of what a Keeshond should be"
Mrs M Glover (vic) "She is just magic!"

 

 



   
   
Show Highlights

Coolamon Ganmain KC Oct 2010 - Junior in Show  C Spear 2010
Keeshond Club of Victoria Sept 2010 - Runner up Best in Show   C Spear 2010
Best In Specialty Show Keeshond Club of NSW 9th Open Show - Breed Specialist - Mr J Krantz - Star*Kees Keeshond USA C Rogers April 2010
Ladies Kennel Club of South Australia -Puppy in Group -  Keeshond Breed Specialist Mr B Santas                             C Rogers March 2010
Ladies Kennel Club of South Australia - Puppy in Group - Keeshond Breed Specialist Mrs K Santas                         C Rogers March 2010

    Recent Results

    • 30-Jan-11 Bitch Challenge - Best of Breed 
      Lady Bay Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Collicutt (Tas))
    • 29-Jan-11 Bitch Challenge - RU Best of Breed - Australian Bred in Group 
      Warrnambool & Dist Kennel & Obed [CH] (Judge was Mr S Munton (Tas))
    • 8-Jan-11 Bitch Challenge, RU Best of Breed 
      South Eastern Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr Alex Zee (Taiwan))
    • 7-Jan-11 Bitch Challenge 
      South Eastern Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr Alex Zee (Taiwan))
    • 31-Dec-10 Bitch Challenge - RU Best of Breed - Australian Bred in Group 
      New Years Day Amenities Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Haseldene (SA))
    • 29-Dec-10 Bitch Challenge - RU Best of Breed - Australian Bred in Group 
      Central Highlands Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Fenton (NSW))
    • 28-Dec-10 Bitch Challenge, RU Best of Breed 
      Lancefield Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr R Dawson (Phil))
    • 27-Dec-10 Bitch Challenge 
      Central Highlands Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs B Pontin)
    • 27-Dec-10 Bitch Challenge - Best of Breed, Australian Bred in Group 
      Lancefield Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr T Kyman)
    • 24-Oct-10 Bitch Challenge, RU Best of Breed 
      Southern Cross Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Nagle (NSW))
    • 23-Oct-10 Bitch Challenge - RU Best of Breed - Junior in Group - Jr in Show 
      Euroa A&P Society Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Watson)
    • 9-Oct-10 Bitch Challenge, RU Best of Breed 
      Shepparton Agricultural Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Sutherland)
    • 4-Oct-10 Bitch Challenge - RU Best of Breed - Junior in Group 
      Walbundrie Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs B Watt) 
    • 3-Oct-10 Bitch Challenge - RU Best of Breed - Junior in Group - Jr in Show 
      Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Watson / Miss B Watt)
    • 28-Sep-10 4th Place 
      RAS Pedigree Annual Puppy Award [OP] (Judge was Mr Paul Wilkes)
    • 26-Sep-10 Bitch Challenge, RU Best in Show 
      Keeshond Club of Victoria [CH] (Judge was Mrs M A Glover)
    • 24-Sep-10 Bitch Challenge, RU Best of Breed 
      Royal Melbourne Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Bruce Owen (Canada))
    • 15-Aug-10 Bitch Challenge - RU Best of Breed - Junior in Group 
      KCC Park Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs B Marsh)
    • 14-Aug-10 Bitch Challenge - Best of Breed 
      Lillydale Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs Karen Graham (NZ))
    • 25-Jul-10 Best of Breed 
      The Non Sporting Dog Club of Victoria [CH] (Judge was Mr A Kidd (SA)) 
    • 25-Jul-10 Best Bitch , Best of Breed 
      The Non Sporting Dog Club of Victoria [OP] (Judge was Mr A Mae) 
    • 24-Jul-10 Bitch Challenge, RU Best of Breed 
      Heidelberg District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Oliver (NZ)) 
    • 10-Jul-10 Bitch Challenge, RU Best of Breed 
      Junior Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Miss T Walker (Tas)) 
    • 4-Jul-10 Bitch Challenge, RU Best of Breed - NEW CHAMPION 
      Canine Amenities Club of Victoria [CH] (Judge was Ms K Lewis (SA))
  • 27-Jun-10 Bitch Challenge, RU Best of Breed 
    Dog Stewards Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs G Cook)
  • 20-Jun-10 Bitch Challenge, RU Best of Breed 
    Cranbourne Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr M Curk (NSW))
  • 11-Apr-10 Bitch Challenge - RU Best of Breed 
    Ovens Valley Canine Club [CH] (Judge was Mr K McCarthy)
  • 10-Apr-10 Bitch Challenge - RU Best of Breed 
    Ovens Valley Canine Club [CH] (Judge was Mr J Thompson)
  • 3-Apr-10 Best Bitch - Best in Show 
    Keeshond Club of NSW [OP] (Judge was Mr J Krantz (USA - Star*Kees Keeshonds))
    (Breed Specialist  Judge)
  • 14-Mar-10 Best of Breed, Puppy in Group, Puppy in Show (Breed Specialist Group Judge)
    Ladies Kennel Club of SA Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr B Santas / Mrs D Baillie) 
  • 13-Mar-10 Bitch Challenge, RU Best of Breed, Puppy in Group, Puppy in Show  (Breed Specialist Group Judge)
    Ladies Kennel Club of SA Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs K Santas / Mr K McCarthy) 
  • 8-Mar-10 Bitch Challenge - Runner Up Best of Breed - Puppy of Breed - Puppy in Group 
    Camperdown & Dist Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs H Weil (Qld))
  • 7-Mar-10 Bitch Challenge - Runner Up Best of Breed - Puppy of Breed 
    Noorat & Dist Kennel Club Inc AM show [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Rose (QLD))
  • 7-Mar-10 Bitch Challenge - Runner Up Best of Breed - Puppy of Breed 
    Noorat & Dist Kennel Club Inc PM show [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Boyle)
  • 6-Mar-10 Reserve Bitch Challenge - Puppy of Breed 
    Mt Elephant & Dist Kennel Club Am show [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Henderson (QLD))
  • 6-Mar-10 Bitch Challenge - Runner Up Best of Breed - Puppy of Breed 
    Mt Elephant & Dist Kennel Club PM show [CH] (Judge was Ms J Lees)
  • 21-Feb-10 Best of Breed - Puppy in Group / Puppy in Show 
    Berwick All Breeds Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr C Hamilton / Mrs D Baillie)
  • 20-Feb-10 Bitch Challenge 
    Sunshine Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr J Sheppard (NSW))
  • 14-Feb-10 Best of Breed - Puppy in Group 
    Metropolitan Canine Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Norquay (NSW))
  • 13-Feb-10 Bitch Challenge - Runner Up Best of Breed - Puppy in Group / Puppy in Show 
    Lyndhurst Canine Country Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Weekes / Prof B Corbitt)
  • 7-Feb-10 Bitch Challenge 
    Ballarat Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Keenan)
  • 6-Feb-10 Bitch Challenge - Puppy of Breed 
    Classic Dog Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Saltau)
  • 31-Jan-10 Reserve Bitch Challenge - Puppy in Group 
    Lady Bay Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs F Harris (Tas))
  • 30-Jan-10 Bitch Challenge - Runner Up Best of Breed - Puppy in Group 
    Warrnambool & Dist Kennel & Obed Dog Clu [CH] (Judge was Mr D Sales (Tas))
  • 26-Jan-10 Bitch Challenge - Runner Up Best of Breed - Puppy of Breed 
    Australia Day International Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr J Peddie (Can))
  • 24-Jan-10 Best of Breed - Puppy in Group 
    Cranbourne Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr H Van Den Berg (Neth))
  • 23-Jan-10 Reserve Bitch Challenge 
    Australia Day International Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Dr A Hudono (Indonesia))
  • 10-Jan-10 Bitch Challenge - Minor Puppy of Breed 
    Yarra Ranges Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr A Hsieh (Taiwan))
  • 9-Jan-10 Reserve Bitch Challenge - Minor Puppy Of Breed 
    South Eastern Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs E Middleton (NZ))
  • 8-Jan-10 Reserve Bitch Challenge - Minor Puppy Of Breed 
    South Eastern Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr O Toyokawa (Jpn))
  • 3-Jan-10 Reserve Bitch Challenge - Minor Puppy Of Breed 
    Historic Maldon Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr K Lovell)
  • 2-Jan-10 Reserve Bitch Challenge - Minor Puppy Of Breed 
    Kyneton & Dist KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Kirke)
  • 31-Dec-09 Minor Puppy of Breed 
    Dogs Victoria New Years Eve Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Gray (Tas))
  • 29-Dec-09 Bitch Challenge - Runner Up Best of Breed - Minor Puppy of Breed 
    Central Highlands Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr D Bowe (NSW))
  • 28-Dec-09 Reserve Bitch Challenge - Minor Puppy Of Breed 
    Lancefield Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs A Bowe (NSW))

     

Pedigree

BIS / BISS Australian Grand Champion Keez Have U Heard

  

Aust Ch Keez Flash O Lightning    

 

BIS Aust/Can Ch Ryfrost Lightning Jack 

 

Aust Ch Keez Top Style 
RUBISS Aust Ch Greendoss QueenoHart 

Ryfrost Riverdance
Aust Ch Ryfrost Robyns Idol
Australian Champion Clandara Xara (imp NZ)

 

Am/NZ Ch Trumpets Break Every Rule (Imp USA)

Am Ch Trumpets Send In The Clowns 
Am Ch Trumpets Candle In The Wind 

 

 

NZ Ch Clandara Ice Maiden NZ Ch Clandara Van Steel
NZ Ch Clandara Rascal 

 
 
 



© Keez Keeshonden 2008 - 2012 - Information or photographs from this website cannot be copied,
reproduced or used without the express permission from the website owner.